Search
Add Place
  • You have no bookmark.

Your Wishlist : 0 listings

Sign In

Privacy Policy

Legal Notice:

GLOBE INFINITE,
a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 7,500 euros, whose registered office is located at 158 rue Etienne DOLET, 94140, ALFORTVILLE, registered with the CRETEIL Trade and Companies Register under number 830 290 664, intra-community VAT number: FR 80830290664.

Delegate for the Protection of Personal Data: Mr Vivien DELBART GARCIA
Phone: +33(0)663407810
E-mail: vivien@globeinfinite.com
Website: www.globeinfinite.com

This Policy sets out essential information about the company’s use of your personal data.

The Policy applies to the use of GLOBE INFINITE products and services.

If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer first, Monday to Friday, except public holidays or holidays, from 9am to 5pm by telephone or e-mail.

It is already agreed that the terms “User” / “Users” within this Privacy Policy refer to partners,
customers, staff, users of GLOBE INFINITE’s services.

1. Your rights and preferences

This policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”,
“EU general data protection regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) will take effect on 25 May 2018”.
You will find below the list of your rights:

  • Right of access and information: the right to be informed and to request access to the personal data we process;
  • Right of rectification: the right to ask us to modify or update your personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right of deletion: the right to ask us to permanently delete your personal data;
  • Right of restriction: the right to ask us to temporarily or permanently stop the processing of all or part of your personal data;
  • Right of refusal:
    • the right to refuse the re-use of your personal data for processing other than that
      consented to, except in case of execution by GLOBE INFINITE of one of its legal
      obligations;
    • the right to refuse the processing of your personal data for direct marketing or
      remarketing purposes;
  • Right to data portability: the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format
    and the right to transmit such personal data for use by a third party service ;
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision making: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, in the event that the decision would have a legal effect on you or would have a similar significant effect.
  • Right of complaint to a supervisory authority

If users consider that the efforts made by GLOBE INFINITE to preserve the confidentiality of Personal Data do not guarantee the respect of their rights, they have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (CNIL or any other authority mentioned on the list available from the European Commission).

  • Right to decide on the fate of personal data after death

Users also have the right to organize the fate of their Personal Data after their death by adopting general or specific guidelines that GLOBE INFINITE undertakes to respect.

In the absence of such guidelines, GLOBE INFINITE recognises the possibility for heirs to exercise certain rights, in particular the right of access if it is necessary for the settlement of the deceased’s estate and the right of opposition.

  • Conditions for exercising rights

To exercise their rights, users are invited to contact the GLOBE INFINITE Personal Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are given herein.

It is specified that in order to help them exercise their rights, the CNIL provides them with sample letters on its website (www.cnil.fr).

Before processing the user(s) request(s), GLOBE INFINITE may verify their identity by asking for proof of identity.

The Personal Data Protection Officer will respond to their request(s) as soon as possible and in any case one (1) month from the proof of identity.

2. How do we collect your personal data?

When you register with the company, we collect certain personal data, such as :

“surname, first name, your e-mail address, date of birth, payment details, telephone, address, skills, industry, job title, salary details, gender, height, weight, hair colour, eye colour, social network identity, education, expertise, address, nationality.”

This list is not exhaustive.

It is specified that the collection of personal data is carried out within the framework of the registration to the MYGLOBE service of GLOBEINFINITE and the use of the application developed by GLOBEINFINITE.

We assure you that we only collect personal data for legitimate and necessary business purposes.

Your profile information allows you to get the most out of our services and also promotes your approval as a user of our services. It should be noted that certain personal data collected is mandatory to validate your registration to our services.

It is specified to the users, the data that are mandatory when registering for our services.

You are not obliged to provide additional information about your profile. However, some additional information can help you gain visibility in order to take advantage of business opportunities. It is up to you to decide whether or not to include “sensitive” information on your profile and to make it public.

3. In what context are personal data collected?

The legal basis for the collection of personal data is Article 6-1 b of the European Data Protection Regulation (the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measure).

If we use personal information for a purpose that by law requires your consent, we will always seek your express consent and record your consent.

GLOBE INFINITE collects data as part of providing concierge services but also as an online platform for connecting professionals and non-professionals to actively or passively find business opportunities to connect with others.

The privacy policy applies to all individuals or legal entities using the services of GLOBE INFINITE.

The processing of personal data collected is dedicated to the provision of GLOBE INFINITE services to users, prospecting, loyalty operations, the elaboration of commercial statistics, the transfer, rental or exchange of user files, the organization of contests, lotteries or any promotional operation, the management of requests for right of access to GLOBE INFINITE services.

The Customer has at any time a right of access, modification, correction and deletion of personal data concerning him/her and more broadly of all the aforementioned rights.

4. Retention and deletion of data

The personal data collected is kept in a data processing register.

The GLOBE INFINITE website is hosted within a member country of the European Union by the company VERSIO, Ceintuurbaan, 26A Zwolle, NETHERLANDS.

We retain your personal data only as long as necessary for legitimate and essential business purposes.

Upon termination of the business relationship between GLOBE INFINITE and the users of its services, within 3 years after the said termination, the personal data will be deleted in accordance with the right of oblivion.

5. Security of personal data

GLOBE INFINITE collects and processes the Personal Data of users with the utmost confidentiality and in compliance with applicable laws. Users are protected against unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or destruction of their personal data.

Where the disclosure of Personal Data to third parties is necessary and permitted, GLOBE INFINITE ensures that such third parties guarantee the Personal Data concerned the same level of protection offered to them by GLOBE INFINITE, and requires contractual guarantees that the Personal Data will only be processed for the purposes accepted by the users, with the required confidentiality and security (in particular thanks to standard clauses of the European Commission, the Internal Company Rules (“ICR”) or the Data Protection Shield set up between the European Union and the United States of America).

GLOBE INFINITE puts in place technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal data is securely stored for the period of time necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Users’ attention is drawn to the fact that no transmission or storage technology is completely infallible.

Also, in the event of a proven violation of personal data that may cause a high risk to the rights and freedoms of users, GLOBE INFINITE will inform the competent control authority of this violation according to the methods provided for by the applicable regulations.

It is the responsibility of users to exercise caution to prevent unauthorized access to their personal data and in particular to their computer and digital terminals (computer, smartphone, tablet in particular).

6. Cookies

We use “cookies” to make your interaction with the platforms individually identifiable and optimized. A cookie is a text file that is temporarily stored in the computer’s memory (“session cookies”) or saved on the hard disk (“permanent cookie”). Cookies may contain information about your previous requests to the appropriate server or information about offers that have been made to you so far. Cookies do not allow you to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are mainly used to provide personalised offers and to make the use of the Service as easy as possible.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you can set your browser to refuse or to ask you to confirm acceptance of cookies. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our offers.

Cookies are used for the following purposes: to optimize authentication to our services, to optimize security, to optimize preferences, features and services offered, to offer personalized content to our users, to put plug-ins and out, advertising, to optimize performance, analytics and research.

We use session cookies, partner and affiliate cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies: We mainly use “session cookies”, which are not stored on your hard drive and expire when you close your browser. Session cookies are used for login authentication and load balancing.

Cookies from partners and affiliates: we use these cookies if you access our services via an external advertising space. These cookies are used to settle accounts with our partners and do not contain any information about you.

Permanent cookies: We use “permanent cookies” to save your personal usage settings. This allows us to provide you with personalized offers and improve our service, as you will find your personal settings on each new visit.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

GLOBE INFINITE reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time in order to comply with legislative and regulatory developments and/or to improve its policy on the processing and protection of Personal Data.

In case of modification, a new version will be updated and put online with the date of the “Last update”.

GLOBE INFINITE

GLOBE INFINITE, société par actions simplifiée, au capital de 7 500 euros, dont le siège social est situé au 158 rue Etienne DOLET, 94140, ALFORTVILLE , inscrite sous le numéro 830 290 664 au R.C.S de Créteil, représenté par son président
Monsieur Arthur BURY